USPHS Commissioned Corps is Not Military (Most of the Time)
[…] Read this next article to find out when exactly the USPHS Commissioned Corps is considered a military service (noun, not verb).


Older Post Newer Post


  • Terry R on

    When USPHS officers are detailed to an armed force (most commonly the Coast Guard), federal law treats them as military personnel, and they’re subject to the UCMJ. OPM also confirms veterans’ preference for that service. Essentially, during time detailed/assigned to one of the armed forces, USPHS officers are performing active military service. Here are some of the sources/citations:

    Parity while on detail (42 U.S.C. § 213(a))
    The statute lists qualifying circumstances, including “on detail for duty with the Army, Navy, Air Force, Marine Corps, or Coast Guard;” and then states officers “be entitled to all rights, privileges, immunities, and benefits now or hereafter provided under any law of the United States in the case of commissioned officers of the Army or their surviving beneficiaries on account of active military service"
    Citation: https://www.law.cornell.edu/uscode/text/42/213

    UCMJ applies while serving with an armed force (10 U.S.C. § 802(a)(8))