USPHS Commissioned Corps is Not Military (Most of the Time)
[…] Parity while on detail (42 U.S.C. § 213(a))
    The statute lists qualifying circumstances, including “on detail for duty with the Army, Navy, Air Force, Marine Corps, or Coast Guard;” and then states officers “be entitled to all rights, privileges, immunities, and benefits now or hereafter provided under any law of the United States in the case of commissioned officers of the Army or their surviving beneficiaries on account of active military service"
    Citation: https://www.law.cornell.edu/uscode/text/42/213

    UCMJ applies while serving with an armed force (10 U.S.C. § 802(a)(8))
    “Members of the National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration, Public Health Service, and other organizations, when assigned to and serving with the armed forces.”

    Veterans’ preference (OPM Vet Guide)
    Under “Public Health Service,” OPM lists: “Commissioned officers performing active service: Under individual detail for duty with the Army, Navy, Air Force, Marine Corps, or Coast Guard; YES.”